Sunday, March 29, 2015

Well I joined the Pixie Chicks Club!!

 
 
After a very long last few months this winter. I needed something new!! So I got new nerdy glasses (which btw help me so much hand sewing. They are full of close up help!!) Then I decided it was time to grow up and get my hair cut. I love both of them!! What do you think?
 
 
This is one of my new gigs in my shoppe.
https://www.etsy.com/listing/227447936/strawberry-up-cyceld-vintage-strawberry It is a large size berry serving spoon with a jazzy nest of vintage strawberries and one of my lil chicks!! AND a real chicken feather I found at the stockyards. My fav thing to do when I am there!! lol
 
 
A couple of weeks ago Sim took me for a surprise ride into THE THUMB OF MICHIGAN. We went and checked out where we are gonna stay on our June vacation. Oh my goodness it was so much fun!! We found this barn I do not know what the words mean. But the art on this barn is just amazing!!
 
We are gonna have some good weather this week and I can not wait. I wanna open up my windows and air the house so bad!! I need to get all the winter yucky out of here!!
 
Keep on Keepin on!!
XOXO
Love Fran.


Wednesday, March 11, 2015

SPRING has Sprung here at The Funky Farmhouse!!

PEEK A BOO!!!!
 
 
BOO!!!

 
So the other day the top pic caught my eye and I was like wait that is not a squirrel!! So I grabbed my camera and snapped a few pics to show Sim I was not crazy!! LOL
What is wrong with this picture? Raccoons come out at night!!! LOL This one came from the woods. He tried getting the suet cakes but couldn't. I just left him alone and he left and went back over the house and back into the woods!! This is just one of the reasons I love my Funky Farmhouse!!
 
 
 
 I just added this cool gig to my etsy shoppe!!
https://www.etsy.com/shop/thebagglady76?ref=em
 I had a lot of fun putting her together!! Do you remember the story of The Borrowers? Well you know I loved it, being about gatherers who lived with the mice!! And then there was the "The Little's" too. Some of my fav childhood stories. I put a lot of my cool junque findings into this oh so awesome gig. And I love it!! 
What do ya think of it?
 
 
 I don't go to Walmart very often but I ran in there the other day when I went into Flint. I was looking for the drinking glasses that look like Milk Bottles I seen someone post somewhere. But they didn't have them. So I went over and looked at the Easter stuff!! And I was like Oh My God no way!! CHALKBOARD EASTER EGGS!! I got them so Madeline and I can make some for her Mommy and some for me. There are a dozen in the coolest egg crate and it comes with the chalk too!! And only a $1.98!!
 
 
And Madeline wanted to say HI GUYS!! I have been spending a lot of time with this sweet little baby girl!! Her shirt says "Bring on the Sunshine"!!
 
I have been finishing up some gigs and working on orders. AND lovin this new sun shining week we are having after this very long stinkin winter!!
 
 
Keep on Keepin On!!
Peace Out!!
XOXO
Love Fran.

Wednesday, February 25, 2015

Kicked Out Some New Funky Gigs!!!

 
KIN FOLK
 
I made these cute lil  Kin Folk dolls for someone special and I really am very happy with how they turned out. They have lil chickens on the dress and a bird and nest on the Mama and a sweet bow on the lil kin. I sure love makin these. Each one always turns out so different in their own way.
 
SWEET STRAWBERRY DOLL
This lil beauty also turned out so awesome. Just like I imagined in my head. lol  I love the lil necklas I also made for her. She's quite grubby and smells yummy. She's available in my etsy shoppe.
CROW COFFEE COVER
I kicked out another CROW COFFEE COVER. I SOLD out of these at the show I was in actually the 2 shows I was in at Christmas time. I believe they are much better lookin in person.  I also realized that not only do these cover coffee mugs, and to go coffee cups, they fit a quart mason jar perfect. If you keep your coffee in a jar this would be so cool.
 
Been also kickin out kidney stones again so a lot of down time for sewing!! I tell ya I am so looking forward to  spring n summer time!! I like sewing but not like this!! lol Gonna be listing the coffee cover soon in my shoppe.
XOXO
Love Fran.
 


Tuesday, February 10, 2015

How Frannie got her Groove back!!


 Hi Kidds!!
I sure have been missing my blog!! I think I just let to many things get to me!! So I will catch you up on the good things I have been doing!! Like this cool special order I got for one of my Vintage dachshund dogs I make from an old vintage coat and up cycled sweaters for the hats!! This lil sweetie turned out so great!! It was ordered from a dear friend for her daughter who has one named "Theo" short for Theodore". Too cute.
 

 
 

Here is just one of the coolest things I have been so proud of lately!! LOL First of all I saw a pin on Pinterest where this lady put her dish soap in an syrup bottle like this. Oh my gosh I was so geeked as I had just picked this big one up at the Consignment store where I take my clothes to sell. I had been watching for it to be marked down!! 50% off baby and I used my money I made!! It came without a lid. Hmmm--- So I put my best Fran thinking cap on. Looked in the drawer none of the plastic pop tops in there worked. AND then it hit me look in the fridge at the salad dressing caps!! YAY I had an old bottle of one dated way back. I took that baby off and it fit perfect!! OMG I was doin the happy dance!! I let Sim know it was not syrup and then my daughter Brooke asked Sim if that was syrup on the counter and Sim told her no your Mom is up to her craziness again. LOL It's dish soap and I am a happy Mama!!
 

 
We have been watchin this lil Beauty Queen a lot on and off between me n her being sick!! We did a fashion show with my old hats. These are just two of my favs. She didn't even try to take the hats off. She kinda had the same expression in all the pics. Poor baby had a tummy ache but was a lil trooper. LOVE IT!!
 

Have made a lot of my famous chili lately. This was part of our Super Bowl celebration. We have also been hittin the Farmers Markets around here on Sat mornins and Thursday. We have been eating a bit more healthy.
 



The other day I was havin such a bad stinkin day after a week of letting things get to me. I cried and said I need to go to my secret garden and get myself right. I know when I sew I am much better mentally. I hadn't even been doing that as of late. So I got my stuff out and whipped up this chick n these eggs I had already made. I had gotten the vintage Eggs tag a while back. I am putting these together for Easter and For Sale in my Etsy Shoppe. https://www.etsy.com/listing/222047738/chicken-eggs-nest-farm-gathering?ref=listing-shop-header-0.
 I love the way it turned out.
 


I am off for an eye doctor appointment. I need glasses so bad. I can not wait to get new ones. The sun is shining but very cold today. It is gonna be great just to get out!! I might even stop at one of the big stores if I have enough time.
 
Keep on Keepin on!!
XOXO Love Fran.
 
 









Saturday, January 3, 2015

BlueBird of Happiness!!

 


 
  This is my OOAK hand sewn and designed by me BLUEBIRD.
 
 Her Funky necklace is a book mark.
 Her Market bagg turned out so cool.
 
And her dress is just like the color of the breast of the real Blue Birds. We have them here in the Spring and Summer. I get so excited when they show up. I have named this one ROSIE after my Mom. We had a special bond of bluebirds.
I have decided to take special orders on my Blue Birds. The dress material may differ as I got this one thrifting. This one is mine. If interested just let me know.
 
And isn't it so cool when your grown kids get you!! And give you the sweetest gifts!! This is from Ryan and Christine. Ryan is in Africa til March and this is perfect. Sim and I both LOVE coffee and take trips in the car a lot with it. They say Proud Navy Dad and Mom!! This gave me tears when I opened it!! 

 
AND this very cool rusty Coffee Can came from Nick n Danielle, Madeline's mommy n daddy. They know me so well that when they found this very old coffee can workin on their house they saved it for me for Christmas and put the flowers in it for me!! I love it!!
 

 
And the very cool deer with the flowers are from Sim.
 
I have been takin down the Christmas, but will leave these cool deer out for the winter. We finally got some snow last night and today. We'll see how long it lasts cuz now it's suppose to rain. Prayin it doesn't freeze.
 
Keep on Keepin on!!
XOXO Love Fran.